Feature: Here is what we know about Thailand’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) before being implemented tomorrow

National –

Thailand’s Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (PDPA) will be put into full effect tomorrow, June 1st, 2022. The PDPA is an act intended to grant more rights to the owners of personal data. The Act also builds and establishes standards in order to maintain the security and safety of personal information for future use under the consent of the data owners.

The Office of the Personal Data Protection Commission, Bank of Thailand, also explained the benefits of the PDPA on an individual, government, and national level as follows:

In terms of the benefit for the public individual, the PDPA would allow people to; 1. Acknowledge the purpose of collecting, using, and publishing personal information, 2. Request to delete, eliminate, or request to suspend the use of personal information, 3. File a complaint and request compensation if the information is used other than the purpose stated, and 4. Reduce disturbances or damages caused by the violation of personal data.

For government and private agencies, the Act would; 1. Raise confidence in collecting, using, or publishing personal information at the international standard, 2. Set a clear measure for collecting, using, or publishing personal information, and 3. Provide a legal process for personal data to be transparent, responsible, and verifiable.

At the national level, the PDPA will standardize the measures of personal data protection. while creating a good image for the country. It will also allow related departments to monitor government and business operations and examine whether the protection of personal information is accurate and appropriate.

PHOTO: iLaw

According to information released from the PDPC Thailand, taking photos or clips capturing another person and posting them without negative intention or causing damages to the person being photographed can be done so if it is used for personal purposes.

Under the new PDPD law, installing CCTV cameras inside their own property does not require warning signs if the owner’s intention is to prevent crime and provide safety for the homeowner and residents.

The owner of personal data has the right to refuse consent when being asked to use their personal information. Permission is required if such information will be used in 1. a part of the contract; 2. law authorization; 3. a life-saving purpose and/or involvement of the individual’s body; 4. statistical research; 5. document for public benefit and; 6. interests and rights protection.

However, the above principles may be varied according to the facts/situations that occur on a case-by-case basis.

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=–=–=–=–==-

Need Covid-19 insurance for your next trip to Thailand? Click here.

Follow us on Facebook

Join us on LINE for breaking alerts!

National News Writer at The Pattaya News. Born and raised in Bangkok, Nop enjoys telling stories of her hometown through her words and pictures. Her educational experience in the United States and her passion for journalism have shaped her genuine interests in society, politics, education, culture, and art.